CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 M86791

Terry McCracken
R.J. McCracken & Son, Inc.
5345 44th Street, S.E.
Grand Rapids, MI 45912-4001

RE: The tariff classification of steel shafts from Japan.

Dear Mr. McCracken:

In your letter received on September 19, 2006, on behalf of your client Sunhill America, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is described as cold drawn centerless ground rod and bar stock. Cut to length, with diameters ranging from ¼” to 2”, these steel shafts are available in four different chemistries. The stainless product is the equivalent of AISI 440C, the alloy product, also referred to as SUJ2, is the same as AISI 52100 and the carbon products meet the specifications for either AISI 1045 or 1060. Each of these is also available with a chrome plating. All of these products will ultimately be used as guide shafts in hydraulic and pneumatic cylinders in linear machines.

The applicable subheading for the type 1045 carbon steel shafts and those type 1060 shafts with a carbon content of less than 0.6 % will be 7215.50.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, containing by weight 0.25 percent or more but less than 0.6 percent of carbon. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the type 1060 carbon steel shafts with a carbon content greater than 0.6% will be 7215.50.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, containing by weight more than 0.6 percent of carbon. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for all of these carbon steel shafts, when chrome plated, will be 7215.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, plated or coated with metal, cold-formed. The rate of duty will be free.

Depending on the diameter, the applicable subheading for the type 440C stainless steel shafts will be either 7222.20.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, other, with a maximum cross-sectional dimension of less than 18 mm or 7222.20.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, other, with a maximum cross-sectional dimension of 18 mm or more. Both rates of duty are free.

The applicable subheading for all of these stainless steel shafts, when chrome plated, will be 7222.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, other bars and rods. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the alloy steel shafts known as SUJ2 will be 7228.50.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, of tool steel (other than high-speed steel, of ball bearing steel. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for these alloy steel shafts, when chrome plated, will be 7228.60.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, of tool steel (other than high-speed steel), of ball bearing steel. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division